ESA - FAIR

Space Radiation Summer School
September 15 - October 1, 2019

https://www.gsi.de/fileadmin/Biophysik/Bilder/Logos/esa-fair.jpg
https://www.gsi.de/fileadmin/Biophysik/ESA_SUMMER_SCHOOL/Faculty_2019/SIST.png
https://www.gsi.de/fileadmin/Biophysik/ESA_SUMMER_SCHOOL/Faculty_2019/Astro.png
Photo le: GSI; Photo ri: ESA

ESA-FAIR Radiation Summer School

Part I – ESOC

Room K112, Building K, 1st floor

https://www.gsi.de/fileadmin/Biophysik/ESA_SUMMER_SCHOOL/Faculty_2019/ESOC.png
Photo: ESOC

Sunday, September 15
Arrival

Monday, September 16

09:30 Welcome
Goal of the course, practical information
Thomas Reiter, Paolo Giubellino, ESOC-GSI

10:30 Living in Space
Thomas Reiter, ESA

12:00 Lunch at ESOC

14:00 Science in Space Environment
Jennifer Ngo-Anh, ESA-ESTEC

16:00 Space radiation risk
Marco Durante, GSI 

17:00 How to promote space science
Christophe Carreau, ESA-ESOC

18:00 Welcome party


Tuesday, September 17

9:30 Cell biology and astrobiology: ESA activities
Leonardo Surdo, ESA-ESTEC

10:30 Human physiology in space
Giuseppe Correale, ESA-ESTEC

11:30 Activities at ESOC
Andreas Rudolph, ESA-ESOC

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Monte Carlo methods in space radiation
Martina Giraudo, THALES Alenia Space

16:30 Shielding – part I
Martina Giraudo, THALES Alena Space

17:30 End of day 3


Wednesday, September 18

9:30 Space Radiation environment
Thomas Berger, DLR

11:30 Radiation effects and human ocular lens research
Matthias Dieckmann, ESA-ESTEC

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Space radiation dosimetry - physics
Thomas Berger, DLR

16:30 Shielding – part II
Daria Boscolo, GSI

17:30 End of day 4

 

Thursday, September 19

9:30 Human Space Flight, Ionizing Radiation and the Flight Surgeon
Uli Straube, ESA-EAC

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Modelling the space radiation environment
Giovanni Santin, ESA-ESTEC

15:30 Guided Tour of ESOC

Group photo - I

17:30 End of day 5

 

Friday, September 20

9:30 Microelectronics and radiation hardness
Giovanni Santin, ESA-ESTEC

11:30 Introduction to Radiation Biology
Sarah Baatout, SCK-CEN

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Space Radiation Biology
Sarah Baatout, SCK-CEN

16:00 Radiation-induced DNA damage
Markus Löbrich, TU Darmstadt

17:30 End of day 6

 

Saturday, September 21

Preparation of the test

Sunday, September 22

Guided tour of Darmstadt

End of part I

 

ESA-FAIR Radiation Summer School

Part II - GSI

https://www.gsi.de/fileadmin/Biophysik/ESA_SUMMER_SCHOOL/Faculty_2019/FAIR_Campus.jpg
Photo: GSI

Monday, September 23
(Room: SB1 1.201 - Seitenraum Hörsaal)

09:30 Welcome
Karheinz Langanke, GSI

10:00 Applied physics at FAIR
Radek Pleskac, FAIR

11:00 Safety training

12:00 Lunch at GSI

14:00 Test on part I 

16:00 Laboratory activities
Tutors

Bio experiments:

Survival curves
Chromosome aberrations
DNA damage analysis

Physics experiments:

Thermoluminescence dosimetry
Positron emission tomography + computer tomography 
Alpha/gamma spectroscopy + muon decay  

17:30 End of day 9

 

Tuesday, September 24
(Room:SB3 3.170a - Theorieseminarraum)

9:30 Particle accelerators
Mei Bai, GSI

11:30 Cosmic ray simulation at accelerators
Christoph Schuy, GSI

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Visit of the GSI/FAIR facility 

16.30
Radiobiology laboratory activities/teamwork assignment

17:30 End of day 10

 

Wednesday, September 25
(Room:SB3 3.170a - Theorieseminarraum)

9:30 Introduction to particle therapy
Gerhard Kraft, GSI

11:30 Therapy and space
Marco Durante, GSI

12:30 Lunch

14:30
Radiobiology laboratory activities/ / teamwork assignment

17:30 End of day 11

 

Thursday, September 26
(Room:SB3 3.170a - Theorieseminarraum)

9:30
Physics laboratory activities / teamwork assignment

12:30 Lunch

14:30
Radiobiology laboratory activities / teamwork assignment

17:30 End of day 12

 

Friday, September 27
(Room:SB3 3.170a - Theorieseminarraum)

9:30
Radiobiology laboratory activities / teamwork assignment

12:30 Lunch

14:30
Tutor:
Teamwork data analysis
Preparation of a beamtime application

17:30 End of day 13
 

Saturday, September 28
(Room:SB3 3.170a - Theorieseminarraum)

Preparation of the final discussion
 

Sunday, September 29
(Room:SB3 3.170a - Theorieseminarraum)

Preparation of the final discussion

18:00 Farewell party
Orangerie, Darmstadt
Introduction: Dr. Jan Wörner, General Director, ESA

 

Monday, September 30
(Room: SB1 1.201 - Seitenraum Hörsaal)

Seminars on teamwork assignments / beam-time proposals

Teamwork assignments’ evaluation

End of day 16

 

Tuesday, October 1
(Room:SB3 3.170a - Theorieseminarraum)

Beam time proposals evaluation
Tests evaluation
Diploma awarding

11:45 Group photo - II

12:00 End of the course - departures

End of day 17